The WCU would value  

your financial support.

You can specify where

the donation goes.

Please make a donation to the WCU

Amount: GBP

chessmaze150x150

ChessMaze UK

sponsors The Welsh

Championships

 

follow us on twitter

 

 

facebook

 

British Chess Championships 2014

Links

Live Games AM

Live Games PM - British Championships

Live Commentary

Game of the Day

 

29/07/14

 

Many Welsh players are competing in events in the British Championships this week.

 

In the Under 10s, Wales is represented by Chirag Guha, Ifan Rathbone-Jones, Venetia Sivarajasingam and Susanna Fraser.  Stephanie du Toit, Benjamin Choo Yin and Shayanna Sivarajasingam are competing in the Under 12s, and Imogen Camp is participating in the under 14s.

 

In the five-day morning events, the Welsh participants are Peter Richmond, David Sully, Alex Freeland, Roger Bennet, and David Buttell; and in the afternoon event Owen Bennett, David Buttell, Alex Freeland, Rhys Bennett and Julie Van Kemenade are taking part.

 

Round up for 23-27/07/2014

 

Over the last few days, a few of the Welsh players have had tremendous success at The British Championships.

 

One of the biggest highlights has come in the Under 9s, with Venetia Sivarajasingam winning the British Girls’ title. Her score of 5/7 in the two-day event that ran on Saturday 26 and Sunday 27 July gave her a share of third place in the overall standings.

 

Another win for Wales came in the Week 1 PM Open, with Rudy Van Kermenade sharing first place with a score of 4 out of 5.

 

Other notable results:

 

Tim Kett coming second in the Open Rapidplay

Rhys Bennett coming joint-third in the Week 1 PM Open with 3.5/5

Tom Thorpe coming joint-third in the U180 event, with a score of 3.5/5.

Anna Boyle securing second-placed girl in the U8s, with a score of 3.5/6

Aishwarya Lutchman Singh, joint-third-placed girl in the U11 with 4/7

Nicholas Evans placing joint sixth in the U16s, with 4/7

Alyssa Wang, playing in a higher age group, second-placed girl in the U16/15s with 3/7

 

Wales was very well represented in the Under 8s and Under 9s, with several players gaining valuable experience and picking up points: Hiya Ray, Kavin Govindaraj, Nye Bradfield, Nayana Kalavala, Ethan Chung and Neil Stevenson.

 

 

22/07/2014

 

With the Under 11s and Under 13s starting today, the reports seem to be getting longer and longer! At the top of the Championship, David Howell lost to Simon Williams to be 1.5 points off the lead, with Jonathan Hawkins leading the way on 4/4.

 

The results from Round 4 of the British Championship were:

 

GM Mark Hebdon 1-0 Tim Kett

Thomas Brown 0-1 Joseph McPhillips

Lee Davis 0.5-0.5 FM Mike Waddington

Joe Fathallah 0.5-0.5 Steven Jones

Alan Brusey 0-1 Alex Bullen

Allan Pleasants 1-0 Theo Slade

 

Wales scoring a strong 3/6 in today's pairings.

 

The Round 5 pairings for the British Championship are:

 

13. Tim Kett - Jeremy Menadue

14. Alex Bullen - FM Charlie Storey

17. Robert Willmoth - Thomas Brown

20. Oskar Hackner - Lee Davis

21. FM Mike Waddington - Joe Fathallah

24. Roy Hughes - Allan Pleasants

 

From the morning events, Wales scored 5.5/11. A respectable score considering we had two all Wales pairings.

 

U180:

1.Gareth Morris 1-0 Craig Woolcock

9. Thomas Thorpe 1-0 Patrick Ribbands

U140:

23. David Gilbert 1-0 Allan Fisher

27. Karanvir Lutchman Singh 1-0 Jim Nicholson

28. Timothy Allan 1-0 Andrew Camp

29. Syringa Camp 0-1 Stanley Johnson

U16s:

5. Richard Zhu 0.5-0.5 Nicholas Evans

8. Alyssa Wang 1-0 Jordan Lewis

10. Imogen Camp 0-1 Owen Bennett

 

For the Week 1 PM tournament, Wales scored 2/5

61. Guy Wagner 0.5-0.5 Greg Hughes

62. Rudy van Kemenade 0-1 Carl Gartside

64. Rhys Bennett 0-1 Meyrick Shaw

67. Jonathan Wells 0.5-0.5 Craig Woolcock

71. Julie van Kemenade 1-0 Anna Purvis 

 

Also today was the start of the U13s and U11s. The results from the Welsh contingent from these sections in round 1 were:

 

U11:

33. Emily Wang 0-1 Mahima Raghavendra

44. Neya Govinderaj 1-0 Mercedes Hobkirk-Capps

46. Aishwarya Lutchman Singh 1-0 Gabriel Weaver

 

 

 

Read more: British Chess Championships 2014

South Wales Summer Congress: 27-29 June: Entries

FINAL RESULTS:

OPEN:    1st   Allan Pleasants (4.5)    2nd =  Bill Hewitt and Tom Thorpe  (4)

MINOR:  1st:  Frank Trombley (5)     2nd =  Richard Livermore, Martyn Maber, Bill Wilkins, Aishwarya Lutchman Singh (3.5)

Games from the Open can be downloaded from the Games Section of the website

 

Read more: South Wales Summer Congress: 27-29 June: Entries

A Weekend of Cup Competitions

Sunday 15th June saw the culmination of this season's Knock Out Cup Competitions.

(All the games are now available as a pgn download in the Games Section of the website.)

 

Results of the finals day, held at Pencoed, were:-

 

OPEN

 

OPEN PLATE

WHITE KNIGHTS

 

NEWPORT

 

BARRY

 

ABERGAVENNY

Gerry Heap

1/2

Peter Varley

 

Lee Davis

1/2

Mark Adams

Alan Young

1/2

David Vaughan

 

Nigel Ralphs

1/2

John Waterfield

Jason Garcia

1/2

Owen Bennett

 

Steve Cunliffe

1/2

Richard Miles

Bill Hewitt

1-0

Gordon Cadden

 

Rhys Steele

1-0

David Llewellyn

 

2½-1½  

 

 

 

2½-1½  

 

 

 

UNDER 1800

 

UNDER 1800 PLATE

MORRISTON

 

ABERGAVENNY

 

MALPAS

 

PONTYPRIDD

Ian Eustis

1/2

Zane Allford

 

Nick Davies

1-0

Roy Thomas

Adrian Davies

1/2

Steve Horrell

 

Ron Williams

0-1

Calum Harris

Albert Easton

0-1

Mark Cooke

 

Dave Williams

1/2

Sam Jukes

Paul Scott

1/2

John Arthur

 

Dave Roberts

1/2

Roger Jenkins

 

1½-2½

 

 

Malpas win on board elimination

2-2

 

 

 

UNDER 1500

MORRISTON

 

BARRY

Mateusz Sieduszewski

0-1

Chris Green

Steve Lockley

0-1

Mike Ricketts

Joe Spooner

0-1

Phil Jones

John Ward

0-1

Windsor Lewis

 

0-4

 

 

 

We congratulate the winners and those who reached the finals.
 

 

OPEN

 

OPEN PLATE

WHITE KNIGHTS

 

NEWPORT

 

BARRY

 

ABERGAVENNY

Gerry Heap

1/2

Peter Varley

 

Lee Davis

1/2

Mark Adams

Alan Young

1/2

David Vaughan

 

Nigel Ralphs

1/2

John Waterfield

Jason Garcia

1/2

Owen Bennett

 

Steve Cunliffe

1/2

Richard Miles

Bill Hewitt

1-0

Gordon Cadden

 

Rhys Steele

1-0

David Llewellyn

 

2½-1½  

 

 

 

2½-1½  

 

 

UNDER 1800

 

UNDER 1800 PLATE

MORRISTON

 

ABERGAVENNY

 

MALPAS

 

PONTYPRIDD

Ian Eustis

1/2

Zane Allford

 

Nick Davies

1-0

Roy Thomas

Adrian Davies

1/2

Steve Horrell

 

Ron Williams

0-1

Calum Harris

Albert Easton

0-1

Mark Cooke

 

Dave Williams

1/2

Sam Jukes

Paul Scott

1/2

John Arthur

 

Dave Roberts

1/2

Roger Jenkins

 

1½-2½

 

 

Malpas win on board elimination

2-2

 

 

UNDER 1500

 

MORRISTON

 

BARRY

Mateusz Sieduszewski

0-1

Chris Green

Steve Lockley

0-1

Mike Ricketts

Joe Spooner

0-1

Phil Jones

John Ward

0-1

Windsor Lewis

 

0-4

 

In Condolence

Grahame F Barnard - Welsh Chess Champion 1957. 

Formerly of Inland Revenue and North Cardiff Chess Clubs.

His funeral will be held on Wednesday 4th June at 2pm, Wenallt Chapel, Thornhill Crematorium.

Sincere condolences from the WCU to the Barnard family.

 

 

Welsh Champion

Trophy

boardtrophy

... 1 years to go !             

 

   
   
**************
Welsh Ladies
Champions
**************