The WCU would value  

your financial support.

You can specify where

the donation goes.

Please make a donation to the WCU

Amount: GBP

 

follow us on twitter

 

 

facebook

 

 

 wholesalechess1
       Wholesale Chess
School/tournament equipment

 

 

 

officialstaunton 2
       Top of the range sets

 

Welsh Seniors Champ and South Wales Summer Congress: 28th - 31st August 2015

 

 

 

PLEASE NOTE: Light refreshments - tea, coffee, sandwiches, etc will be available to buy throughout the weekend

but there will be no HOT food available for purchase

 

Seniors

Round 1

 

Round 2

Round 3

 

Round 4

Sun – 3 pm

Round 5

Mon – 10 am

Round 6

Mon – 3 pm

Open

Round 1

 

Round 2

Round 3

 

Round 4

Sun – 3 pm

Round 5

Mon – 10 am

Round 6

Mon – 3 pm

Major

Round 1

 

Round 2

Round 3

 

Round 4

Sun – 3 pm

Round 5

Mon – 10 am

Round 6

Mon – 3 pm

2015 South Wales International Open

PRIZE WINNERS

 

 

Round 1

Sat 11th July 11:00

Games

Round 2

Sat 11th July 17:30

Games

Round 3

Sun 12th July 15:00

Games

Round 4

Mon 13th July 10:30

Games

Round 5

Mon 13th July 17:00

Games

 

 

 

 

 

Round 6

Tues 14th July 17:00

Games

Round 7

Wed 15th July 10:30

Games

Round 8

Wed 15th July 17:00

Games

Round 9

Thurs 16th July 17:00

Games

Round 10

Fri 17th July 14:00

Games

2nd Colwyn Bay Congress Results

Andrew and Syringa Camp would like to thank everyone who entered the 2nd Colwyn Bay Chess Congress for their support and for helping make this congress such a success. Numbers were up more than 20% over last year, which we are very pleased with. Thanks also to our arbiters, Peter Purland and Kevin Staveley for all their work to make the event run so smoothly, to Howard Wood for running a great bookstall, and of course to our sponsors (Chessmaze International, Rated Holidays and Wholesale Chess) without whom this event would never have got off the ground.
 
Imogen would also like to thank all those who supported her fundraising efforts for her trip to the World Youth Championships 2015 whether through donations, by purchasing from the refreshments stall she ran for the congress, or by taking part in her Lucky Square draw. We have been overwhelmed by all the support she has received and are very grateful for this.
 
They hope to confirm dates for the 3rd Colwyn Bay Congress very soon!  
 
Prize Winners:   
 
OPEN (First prize sponsored by Chessmaze International - www.chessmazeinternational.com)
 
1st/2nd=   Glenn House (Morecambe)                   (4)    £200
1st/2nd=   Mike Surtees (Great Lever)                  (4)    £200
 
3rd=       Chris Doran (Chester)                           (3)    £15
3rd=       David Jameson (Colwyn Bay)                 (3)    £15
3rd=       John Shakespeare (Bangor)                   (3)    £15
 
3rd=/G.P.= A.J. (Tony) Slinger (Yorkshire Terrier)  (3)    £40
3rd=/G.P.= John R Bowers (Caernarfon)               (3)    £40
 
The Open section grading prize eligibility was set at U171
 
MAJOR (First prize sponsored by Rated Holidays - www.ratedholidays.co.uk)
 
1st/2nd=   Arthur Hibbitt (Banwell)                     (4)    £200
1st/2nd=   Richard Betts (Northwich)                  (4)    £200
 
3rd=       Paul Carlucci (Morley College)              (3.5) £12.50
3rd=       Reg Clucas (Altrincham & Hale)            (3.5) £12.50
3rd=       Brendan O'Gorman (DHSS)                  (3.5) £12.50
3rd=       Paul H MacDonald (Ayr)                       (3.5) £12.50
3rd=       Alan Papier (Clifton & Bristol)               (3.5) £12.50
3rd=       Timothy Woodward (Trowbridge)          (3.5) £12.50
 
G.P.=      Arjan Bolina (Colwyn Bay)                   (3)   £25
G.P.=      John Woollard (Sheffield Nomads)        (3)   £25
 
The Major section grading prize eligibility was set at U146
 
MINOR (First prize sponsored by Wholesale Chess - www.wholesalechess.co.uk) 
 
1st/2nd=   Martin Gill (Crewe)                          (4.5) £200
1st/2nd=   Julian Hawthorne (Kidsgrove)            (4.5) £200
 
3rd        Alan R Fraser (Beckenham & Bromley)   (4)    £75
 
G.P.       David A Thomas (Malpas & Whitchurch) (3)   £50
 
The Minor section grading prize eligibility was set at U101
 
JUNIOR Prize (Highest score by U18 in any section)
 
=          Petko Petkov (Bangor) MINOR section     (3.5) £25
=          Anton Petkov (Bangor) MINOR section   (3.5) £25   

Chess at the Hay Festival

On the last weekend of the Hay Literary Festival (29-30 May) the WCU - along with the UK-wide Chess in Schools and Communities - were invited to run a chess tent open to all-comers. At the end of those two days I was absolutely exhausted but also delighted to have participated in an exhibition that proved massively popular and successful. 

 

From 10.00 each morning until 5.00 each afternoon we had a constant stream of visitors eager to learn the moves of the game, be taught a new opening, watch top players playing one-minute (!) chess or (mostly) just have a chance to play against one of the four of us generously, but inaccurately, billed as "The Grandmasters" !

Read more: Chess at the Hay Festival

Welsh Champion

Trophy

boardtrophy

           

 

   
   
**************
Welsh Ladies
Champions
**************