The WCU would value  

your financial support.

You can specify where

the donation goes.

Please make a donation to the WCU

Amount: GBP

chessmaze150x150

ChessMaze UK

sponsors The Welsh

Championships

 Want to invite welsh juniors  

 to your event ?

 

 wholesalechess1
       Wholesale Chess
School/tournament equipment

 

 

 

officialstaunton 2
       Top of the range sets

 

Howell’s crowned National Schools’ Girls Teams champions 2015 for Juniors & runners-up for Seniors

The English Chess Federation National Schools Girls Championship is the top chess UK tournament for teams of girls. In 2015 three teams from Howell’s took part in the Southern UK semi-final in January & all teams of three players qualified for the Final – two at U11 & one at U19. The Final took place over two days during the Easter holidays & was hosted by St.Catherine’s School, near Guildford.

 

Read more: Howell’s crowned National Schools’ Girls Teams champions 2015 for Juniors & runners-up for Seniors

EPSCA: Cheshire & North Wales qualify for the U11 Finals

Despite a weakened team due to the clash with the Welsh Under 11 Championships this weekend,

Cheshire & North Wales managed a creditable 4th place in the EPSCA U11 Zonals. Just over a third

of the 20-board team were North Wales players, many of whom were playing for the "county" for the first time.

A special mention for Robert Goodwin, who scored 3/3 on board three - an excellent result!

The team will play in the finals on May 7th.

Welsh Junior Championships 2015: U16s, U13s, U11s, U9s and U8s

Under 16 Results                Under 13 Results               Under 11 Results            Under 11 Major Results

 

We congraulate the Champions and Prize winners:

U16:   1st   Chirag Guha      2nd   Ben Thomas      3rd  Mateusz Siedusewski

U13:   1st   Arjan Bolina      2nd =  Hugo Fowler and Aishwarya Lutchman Singh

U11:   1st   Ifan Rathbone-Jones      2nd   Duncan MacDonald      3rd   Susanna Fraser

U9:     1st   Anna Boyle     2nd  Ethan Chung    3rd =  Sridatta Dantu, Hiya Ray and Akshara Nagaruru

U8:     1st   Daniel Chung  2nd   Ethan Chung  3rd   Sridatta Dantu

 

 

U11 Major:   1st   Hugo Russell        2nd =   William Christmas and Cameron Harris

U9 Major:     1st   Myles Duggan       2nd Rhys Matthews   3rd= Anderson Khan and Jack Gadd

U8 Major:     1st   Fraser Britton        2nd = Harry Hayward-Medwas and Tom Davies     

Read more: Welsh Junior Championships 2015: U16s, U13s, U11s, U9s and U8s

EPSCA Under 9s: Welsh players gets to the finals

Glamorgan and Cheshire & North Wales have both qualified for the finals of the Under 9 Inter-Association Championship.

Read more: EPSCA Under 9s: Welsh players gets to the finals

Junior chess activities are generously supported by a

 grant from the

Welsh Assembly

Government

chessinschools1