Welsh Chess Union

Welsh Championships 2010

The official website for chess in Wales

 

Home.
Links.
New Site.

 

85 players took part in the 2010 Championships through 3 sections.

 

Thanks must go to Wilf Arnold, John Thornton ( Arbiters ), Hugh Price (Cardiff Chess Club ), Suzanne Thomas (Penarth Chess Club ), Sarah Kett (Development ), CJ de Mooi ( Closing Ceremony )

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Results:

 

Championships ( Closed ) 26 players

 

1st    Richard S Jones ( Nidum ) 6.5 / 7

2nd=   Tom Brown (Cardiff ) Sven Zeidler (Nationwide) 5 / 7

4th    Rudy van Kemenade  (Aberystwyth )  4.5  / 7

5th=   David Sands (Barbican ) Alan Spice (Cardiff ) David L Roberts (Cardiff )

      Lee Davis (Barry ) Charles Summers ( Cardiff ) James Thomas (Penarth ) 4 / 7

11th=  Olufemi Adebajo (Bridgend ) Alan Young (White Knights ) Tim Kett (Cardiff )

        JD Turner ( North Gwent ) David Jameson ( Colwyn Bay ) David Robinson (Bridgend)

       Perry Khanna (Cardiff ) Olivia Smith (Cardiff ) Jason Garcia (White Knights ) 3.5 / 7

20th   Suzy Blackburn ( Rhyfelwyr Essyllwg ) 3 / 7

21st=  Joseph Fathallah ( Cardiff ) Richard Hanscombe (Barry ) E Michael White (Downend)

       Peter Ehsander (Cardiff ) 2.5 / 7

25th   Mark Thomas ( White Knights ) 2 / 7

26th   Pat Bennett ( Holmes Chapel ) 0.5 / 2

 

Champion (Henry Golding ) Richard S Jones

 

Richard Jones and CJ De Mooi

Ladies Champion Olivia Smith

 

Olivia Smith and CJ

Under 21 James Thomas

 

James Thomas and CJ

Grading Prize ( u2000) Rudy van Kemenade

 

Play through games here

 

Download games here

                                                                                                                   

 

Major/Open 43 players

 

1st =    Steve Jones (Nelson ) Gareth Harley-Yeo (Nelson ) 5.5 / 7

3rd       Guy Wagner (Cardiff ) Alex Bullen (Cardiff ) 5 / 7

5th=      Lynda Roberts (Thornbury) Julie Wilson (South Wales Dragons )

            Mike Cram (Bridgend ) David Guy (White Knights ) Bill Harle (Cardiff )

            Stephen Curtis (Cardiff ) 4.5 / 7

11th=   Roshan Daniel ( Upper Killay ) Paul Bridges (Nelson ) John Waterfield ( Abergavenny )

             John Bowers ( Caernarvon ) Robert Dineen (North Cardiff )  Ashley Davis (Barry ) 4 / 7

17th=   Michael Arribas-Ayllon (Cardiff ) Bill Hunt (Cardiff ) Alex Wills (Cardiff )

            Adam Howell (Bridgend ) David Buttell (White Knights ) Andrew Trickey (Bridgend )

           Sean Day (Bridgend ) Deio Parri ( Caernarvon ) Leyla Peymani ( Iran ) 3.5/7

           Chris Fox 3.5/5 William Elworthy 3.5/6

28th=  Vince Williams (North Cardiff ) Jeremy Jones (Nelson ) Hugh Price (Cardiff )

           Robert Hurn (Caerphilly ) Steve Vickery (Malpas ) Jon E Blackburn (Holmes Chapel ) 3 / 7

34th=  Kevin O'Rourke (Caerphilly ) Julie van Kemenade (Aberystwyth ) Paul Keenan (Cardiff )

           Sandra G Blackburn ( Holmes Chapel ) 2.5 / 7  Martin Sewell 2.5/5

39th=  Damon Davies (Bridgend ) Malcolm Probert (White Knights ) Ben Thomas (Penarth)

           Beryl Hughes ( Penarth ) 2 / 7

43rd    Frank Trombley (Cardiff ) 1 / 7

 

Champion ( Tom Weston ) Steve Jones, Gareth Harley-Yeo

CJ, Gareth Harley-Yeo, Steve Jones

 

 

Grading Prize ( Under 1800 ) Mike Cram, Julie Wilson

Grading Prize (Under 1700 ) Ashley Davis

 

Play through Major games here

 

Download Major games here

 

 

Minor 16 players

 

1st=    Sam White (Barry ) Alexander Ashworth (Morpeth )

           Simon Blackmore ( North Cardiff ) Jonathan Bold ( Cardiff ) 5 / 7

5th       Lauren Davies ( Bridgend ) 4.5 / 7

6th=     Kristian Prosser (Cardiff ) Jonathan Edwards (Bridgend ) Bill Wilkins (Cardiff ) 4 / 7

9th=     Luke Denholm (Bridgend ) Nathan Trickey ( Bridgend ) 3.5 / 7

11th=   Angelo Gauci (Cardiff ) Josh McKenna (Cardiff ) Clive Crowley (Caerphilly ) 3 / 7

            Stephen Duffy (Morriston ) 3/6

15th     Alyssa Wang (Cardiff ) 2 / 7

16th     Vicky Massey (Bridgend ) 0.5 / 7

 

Champion ( John Bishop ) Sam White, Simon Blackmore, Jonathan Bold

 

Simon Blackmore, Jonathan Bold and Sam White

 

 

Grading Prize (Under 1200 ) Lauren Davies

 

 

Play through Minor games here

 

Download Minor games here

 

 

 

Glyn Sinnett - Welsh Chess Championships ( Organiser )

 

 

*******************************************************************

Playing Hall